tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4875037265732051785.post3366390843786233128..comments2019-06-10T16:50:24.161+01:00Comments on Malc & Benjy: Malc & Benjy's Top Ten... TRILOGIESUnknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger1125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4875037265732051785.post-57286404143104785812010-10-13T15:46:59.303+01:002010-10-13T15:46:59.303+01:00As I am the first to post a comment, I will, if I ...As I am the first to post a comment, I will, if I may, make several.<br /><br />7. Alien. While undoubtedly Alien and Aliens are classics (Aliens may be almost as much fun as Indy!?) Alien 3 is the ugly duckling of the family. The story is good, but the Alien is (ugly) everything that cg shouldn't be; it looks like it didn't make it out of Pre-viz.<br />Also, if you watch the directors cut, you don't have to watch the crap ending when the Alien pops out of Ripley as she fall to her death.<br /><br />Pirates. I feel this might be as much fun as Indy as well. You just have to approach them right. Dead Man's Chest is definitely the weakest (no Geoffrey Rush, something they managed to correct for the last film) and a bit too slapstick. But World's End is just thoroughly entertaining. The key is to not try and understand all the double dealings and backstabbings, just sit back and enjoy! Then it's great!<br />Also helps if you watch all three one after the other! (http://rbetney.blogspot.com/2010/07/pirates-of-caribbean.html).<br /><br />Well I guess that was only two comments really in the end!filmrrusshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08242906606942840491noreply@blogger.com